Sunday, January 4, 2009

kate beckinsale

Born 26 July 1973
Kathryn Bailey "Kate" Beckinsale is an English actress, known for her roles in the films Pearl Harbor (2001), Underworld (2003), Van Helsing (2004), and The Aviator (2004).

"If someone had told me years ago that sharing a sense of humor was so vital to partnerships, I could have avoided a lot of sex!"
- Kate Beckinsale

“I'd rather eat pussy than eat sushi.”

During her first year at Oxford, Beckinsale was offered a part in Kenneth Branagh's big-screen film, Much Ado About Nothing, adapted from the Shakespeare play. She spent her last year of studies in Paris, after which she decided to leave the university and concentrate on her acting career. Kate starred in Haunted (1995) with Aidan Quinn and John Gielgud and in the 1996 TV film adaptation of Jane Austen's Emma. She subsequently appeared in a few low-profile films, including Shooting Fish and The Last Days of Disco, both in 1998. During this time, Beckinsale also appeared in television films and in stage roles, including the well-received Cold Comfort Farm, opposite British film and television notables Rufus Sewell, Eileen Atkins, Joanna Lumley and Stephen Fry.

Her first major American film, Brokedown Palace (1999), was not a commercial success. Soon after, Beckinsale was cast in the 2001 film Pearl Harbor as the female lead, after actress Charlize Theron turned down the part. The film was one of the highest grossing films of its year. In the years following, she appeared in a series of American films that were high-profile, but were given a somewhat poor critical reception, including Serendipity (2001), Underworld (2003) and Van Helsing (2004). In 2005, she portrayed Ava Gardner in Martin Scorsese's The Aviator, a role for which she gained 20 pounds.

In 2006, Beckinsale was placed at #23 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World", after being #71 in 2005. She has also been placed at #16 in Maxim's "HOT 100" (2003), #63 in Stuff's "100 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002), and was chosen by the English magazine Hello! as "England’s #1 Beauty", also in 2002.

In January 2006, Beckinsale reprised her role as a vampire in the movie Underworld: Evolution, a sequel to her 2003 film, Underworld, again directed by her husband, Len Wiseman. The film opened at the #1 spot at the box office, grossing over $26 million in its first weekend of release. On 24 January 2006, Beckinsale was featured on the MTV series, Punk'd. The set-up for the segment took place at the Avalon Hotel in Los Angeles.

Also in 2006, Beckinsale appeared in the comedy Click, starring Adam Sandler, which opened on 23 June. Next, Beckinsale replaced Sarah Jessica Parker in the film Vacancy, released in 2007. Her next role was in Snow Angels, which was released in 2008.

We never thought "sexy" was an appropriate word for Kate Beckinsale; maybe it's because her earlier roles made her look more graceful than ravishing. But ever since we laid eyes on her in 2003's Underworld or the 2006 sequel Underworld: Evolution, we couldn't get over the sight of Kate Beckinsale in black latex.

It's been all uphill since then: She looked delicious in 2004's Van Helsing and successfully channeled sexpot Ava Gardner in 2004's The Aviator. And who wouldn't love her in 2007's Vacancy or Snow Angels? That same year she made's Top 99 Most Desirable Women list too.

Nickname: whoo baby
Birthname: Kathrine Bailey Beckinsale

Hookups: Len Wiseman, Colin Farell, Edmund Moriaty, Michael Sheen
Hometown: London, England

Assets: Her British demeanor, sexy face and girlish figure
Vices: Smoking, she was anorexic in high school
Sign: Leo
Height: 5'8
Hobbies: Polo, theatre, reading

1. Everybody's Fine (2009) (post-production)
2. Whiteout (2009) (completed) .... Carrie Stetko

3. Nothing But the Truth (2008) .... Rachel Armstrong
4. Winged Creatures (2008) .... Carla Davenport
5. Vacancy (2007) .... Amy Fox
6. Snow Angels (2007) .... Annie Marchand

7. Click (2006/I) .... Donna Newman
8. Underworld: Evolution (2006) .... Selene
9. The Aviator (2004) .... Ava Gardner

... aka Aviator (Germany)
10. Van Helsing (2004) .... Anna Valerious
... aka Van Helsing (Czech Republic)
11. Underworld (2003) .... Selene

... aka Underworld (Germany)
12. Tiptoes (2003) .... Carol
... aka Tiny Tiptoes (France)
13. Laurel Canyon (2002) .... Alex
14. Serendipity (2001) .... Sara Thomas
15. Pearl Harbor (2001) .... Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson
... aka Pearl Harbour (UK: promotional title)
16. The Golden Bowl (2000) .... Maggie Verver
... aka Coupe d'or, La (France)
17. Brokedown Palace (1999) .... Darlene Davis
18. Alice Through the Looking Glass (1998) (TV) .... Alice
19. The Last Days of Disco (1998) .... Charlot
20. Shooting Fish (1997) .... Georgie
21. Emma (1996) (TV) .... Emma Woodhouse
22. Haunted (1995) .... Christina Mariell
23. Marie-Louise ou la permission (1995) .... Marie-Louise

24. Cold Comfort Farm (1995) (TV) .... Flora Poste
25. Prince of Jutland (1994) .... Ethel
... aka Amled, prinsen af Jylland (Denmark)
... aka Prinsen af Jylland (Denmark: video title)
... aka Royal Deceit (USA)
26. Uncovered (1994) .... Julia
... aka Tabla de Flandes, La (Spain)
27. Much Ado About Nothing (1993) .... Hero
28. Anna Lee: Headcase (1993) (TV) .... Thea Hahn
29. Rachel's Dream (1992) (TV) .... Rachel
30. One Against the Wind (1991) (TV) .... Barbe Lindell
31. "Devices and Desires" .... Young Alice Mair (1 episode, 1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) TV episode (voice) .... Young Alice Mair

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...