Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Candice Michelle Beckman-Ehrlich

Born September 30, 1978
Candice Michelle Beckman-Ehrlich better known as Candice Michelle or just Candice, is an American model, actress, and professional wrestler currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment performing on its Raw brand.

"I love a man who knows how to be a man." -Candice Michelle

With long legs, a tiny waist and a large bust, Candice Michelle has the kind of Barbie-doll body that we definitely want to play with. Thanks to her Panamanian background, however, she isn't your traditional Barbie; Michelle's tanned skin and dark hair lend her an exotic look. On top of all this, Candice knows how to flaunt her assets, always posing seductively and putting on sultry airs for the camera.

At sixteen, Candice Beckman, as she was then known, won a modeling competition at her local skating rink. Around 1999, she moved to Los Angeles, California to become a professional model and actr technique training at The Piero Dusa Acting Studio. It was during this time that Beckman adopted her middle name Michelle as her working last name. She appeared in numerous bodybuilding and car magazines such as FLEX and Lowrider Magazine, as well as being named Cyber Girl of the Week in the June 2002 issue of Playboy. Candice also worked as a foot fetish and bondage model for FM Concepts, under the pseudonym Mackenzie Moess. She studied Theater Arts at Santa Monica College and had on camera acting and Meisnerntgomery. During this time, Candice made appearances on television programs such as Party of Five and 7th Heaven, as well as appearing in such films as Tomcats, Anger Management, "DodgeBall" and A Man Apart. She also starred in a softcore role for the HBO series Hotel Erotica.

In July 2004, Candice auditioned to be a contestant for World Wrestling Entertainment's Raw Diva Search. Despite not being chosen to be in the final ten, she was hired by the company under the gimmick of a makeup artist. She competed on Raw in several Diva contests, including lingerie fashion shows and limbo contests, until the end of the year

During the week of November 5, 2007, Candice appeared on an episode of Family Feud with several other WWE superstars and Divas. Also in 2007, Candice Michelle was #82 on's "100 Most Desirable Women" list. She has also appeared on the Playboy TV show "Totally Busted", a hidden camera show which puts unsuspecting people in awkward situations. Candice is a member of the group of regulars on the show and even features in the opening credits.] Candice appeared on the February 6, 2008 episode of Project Runway, in an episode where the contestants were challenged to design wrestling attire for several of WWE's female wrestlers. She will also guest star on Wizards of Waverly Place and Hannah Montana on Disney Channel.

Candice made a special appearance on Redemption Song which is hosted by fellow WWE wrestler Chris Jericho along with Mickie James, Maryse, and Eve Torres. It was originally aired on November 12, 2008

Candice gained national attention in 2005 when she appeared in a commercial for internet domain provider Go Daddy, which aired during Super Bowl XXXIX. She played a character named "Nikki Cappelli" who had trouble with a snapped spaghetti strap on her tank top as she testified before a panel holding broadcast censorship hearings. The commercial was a parody of the 2004 "wardrobe malfunction" in which Janet Jackson's right breast was exposed. She then became widely known as "Miss" and the "Go Daddy Girl".

The following year, she was featured in several more Go Daddy commercials. During the 2006 NFC playoffs, she was featured cleaning windows. She later appeared in a commercial during Super Bowl XL, where she seduced an ABC executive to acquire an advertising slot for Go Daddy. She appeared in another commercial for Super Bowl XLI in 2007, where she danced in a room being doused with champagne. Candice appeared on American Chopper to promote the commercial as well as Go Daddy's custom made chopper. In 2008, she was featured in her fourth consecutive Go Daddy commercial for Super Bowl XLII, entitled "White Light", but Fox refused to air it

Aliases: Mackenzie Montgomery

Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 120lb.
Birthday: Sep 30th, 1978
Hometown: Milwaukee, WI
Debut: 2004 (as a Raw Diva Search
Trained by: David "Fit" Finlay
Signature Moves: Candylicious (Hanging figure four necklock), Elbow Drop, Headscissors takedown

Finishing Moves: Candywrapper (Modified standing bulldog), Spinning Heel Kick

o Cover girl (April 2006)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated
o PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2007)
o PWI Woman of the Year (2007)
o PWI ranked her # 10 of the best 50 female singles wrestlers in the PWI Female 50 in 2008.

World Wrestling Entertainment
o WWE Women's Championship (1 time)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...